MC-8DF2FE-20

COMMANDO Unmanaged, 8 SFP ports, Dual Fiber, 2x10/100M RJ45 ports, Fast Ethernet, 20km, Media Convertor

Information

CMD-8DF2FE-20 series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch has 8 GIGA SFP ports 2 UTP ports (The end users can use different SFP module according to his requirements, for example: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX etc.). The product is possessed of stable performance, excellent quality and reasonable price because of adopting latest IC from USA and high quality of transceivers. It is applicable to use in small patterns of Optical Fiber Ethernet.

The COMMANDO media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX or 1000Base-TX copper media or vice versa. The COMMANDO media converter is designed for use with Multi-Mode or Single-Mode fiber cable utilizing the SFP transceiver. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX or 10/100/1000Base-TX and 100Base-FX or 1000 Base-FX standards. The COMMANDO supports long wave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310/1550nm or on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs.

Specification

Material Iron Case Color Black And Gray
Rj45 Ports 2 SFP Ports 8
Speed 1000Mbps Power Supply 5VDC
Type Single Mode Dual Fiber Connector SC/FC/ST

Identification of Media Converter

  • 8 10/100/1000 SFP fiber ports and 2 UTP RJ45 ports, it can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP ports and 100M optical fiber ports and switch Ethernet signals between port and port.
  • Auto negotiation function supports UTP ports to auto 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex/Half Duplex.
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Supports the max 1536 bytes frame
  • Small power consumption (3W), low heat, good stability

Technical Specifications

1K512 kb RAM12 G, can be transmitted to achieve non-blocking wire-speedCat. 5 (up to 100 m)

Operating Standards IEEE802.3z/AB, 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
MAC Address 1K
Frame Buffer Memory 512 kb RAM
Bandwidth 12 G, can be transmitted to achieve non-blocking wire-speed
UTP Cable Cat. 5 (up to 100 m)
Multimode Fiber 50/125, 62.5/125 μm (up to 224/550 m)
Single Mode Fiber 8/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125 μm (up to 100 km)
Flow Control Full Duplex IEEE802.3x flow control; Half Duplex: back pressure flow control
Power AC 100 to 240 V, 50 to 60Hz; DC 5V 2A
Environment temperature 0 °C to +70 °C
Storage temperature -20°C to +80°C
Humidity 5% to 90%

Awards


Certification