CMD-40G-CSR4 QSFP Transceiver Modules | QSFP-40G-CSR4

CMD-40G-CSR4 | QSFP-40G-CSR4

COMMANDO 40GBASE-LR4, QSFP+, 850nm, 400m @ OM4 MMF, MMF, DOM, MTP/MPO, Compatible w/ Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

Features

  • CMD-40G-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Cabling Type: MTP/MPO, MMF
  • Data Transfer Rate: 41.25Gbps
  • Connectivity Media: MTP/MPO
  • Distance Support:400m @ OM4 MMF
  • Form Factor: QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus ) MSA & ROHS Compliant

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the auspices of the Small Form Factor Committee. It interfaces networking hardware (such as servers and switches) to a fiber optic cable or active or passive electrical copper connection. QSFP+ supports the data rate of 40G, 4 channels for transmitting and 4 channels for receiving, each lane carrying 10G. QSFP+ can break out into 4x10G or 1x40G connection.

Short Reach SR

SR or Short Reach transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 300 m over multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for SR transceivers is 850 nm.

MM (Multimode Fiber)

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

DOM, short for Digital optical monitoring, is familiar with the DDM function. It is also a feature which allows you to monitor many parameters of the transceiver module in real-time. DOM allows you to monitor the TX (transmit) and RX (receive) of the module, as well as input/output power, temperature, and voltage. Network administrators can then check and ensure that the module is functioning correctly

Product Details

Vendor Part Code QSFP-40G-CSR4 COMMANDO Part Code CMD-40G-CSR4
Form Type QSFP+ Wavelength 850nm
Interface MTP/MPO Cable Type MMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Max Cable Distance 400m @ OM4 MMF Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
DOM Support Yes HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

High Quality Components

High Quality Laser, IC and other Components

Advance Multi-Process for Manufacturing to ensure High Quality, Stable and Best Performing COMMANDO Products.

Manufacturing Process


  • Assembling: Component Assembling, Trim Pinning, Device Welding, Component Integration
  • Testing: Performance Testing, Parameter Adjustment, Final Setting
  • Aging: High Temperature, Aging (85℃)
  • Final Testing: Comprehensive Performance Testing, Final High and Low Temperature Measurement, Interface Testing, Transmission Testing, Appearance Inspection
  • Packaging: Information Accuracy, Labeling, Retail, Wholesale Packaging

Comprehensive Product Testing

Compatibility

Transmission distance

Band Calibration

Software/Coded Information

Microscopic Inspection

Box Packaging

Single Modules Packaging

10 Industrial Boxes(Default)

Carton Cartoon Packaging

Awards


Certification